Close
Search
You have no items in your shopping cart.

Personal Information Collection Statement

  1. OUTLINE

1.1      This Personal Information Collection Statement, which is subject to the Privacy Act andour Privacy Policy, is intended to notify you about the collection of your personal informationby us for the purpose of carrying on one or more of our functions as set out at clause 2. This Personal Information Collection Statement covers all matters required to be covered under APP 5 in relation to the notification of the collection of your personal information.

2.        PURPOSE

2.1      Primary and Secondary Purposes.We collect your personal information to lawfully carry out our functions and activities including to:

a)        process and deliver Products and Services to you;

b)       provide you with information about the Products and Services you requested or inquired about;

c)        personalise and customise your experiences with us;

d)       help us meet our warranty obligations;

e)        help us assess an application submitted by you or on your behalf in relation to your employment with Southern Cross Ceramics;

f)        help us review, manage and enhance our Products and Services and develop insights used in reports or other content developed by us;

g)        communicate with you, including by email, mobile and in-application notifications;

h)       to process payments and administer your account, including to send you account related reminders;

i)         investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect you have breached any relevant terms; or

j)         as required or permitted by any law.

2.2      Further information about our purposes for collecting your personal informationcan be found in our Privacy Policy.

  1. WHAT WE COLLECT

3.1      Personal informationwe collect about you may include identification information such as your name, address, email address, phone number(s), financial and payment information and such other information necessary or convenient for delivering our Products and Services. We also may collect additional information as part of our collection of Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Technical, Marketing and Communications, Client and Profile information used for the Primary and Secondary Purposes.

3.2      We typically only collect personal informationabout you from you. However, if we collect personal informationabout you from someone other than you, and it would not be reasonable for you to expect us to have collected that personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware that we have collected the relevant personal information.

3.3      We will only collect, store, use or disclose your sensitive informationwith your consent.

  1. FAILURE TO COLLECT INFORMATION

4.1      Consequences. If you do not provide us with the personal informationwe request, or if that information is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide our Products and Services to you.

  1. DISCLOSURE

5.1      How we disclose.We may disclose personal informationand you consent to us disclosing such personal informationto:

a)        third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide Products and Services on our behalf;

b)       relevant regulatory bodies in the industry in which we or you operate;

c)        our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

d)       persons authorised by you to receive information held by us, including to those individuals that you authorise us to provide information to via the Platform;

e)        a government authority, law enforcement agency, pursuant to a court order or as otherwise required by law; or

f)        a party to a transaction involving the sale of our business or its assets.

  1. PRIVACY POLICY

6.1      Our Privacy Policy contains further details concerning:

a)        information that we collect and the reasons for its collection;

b)       overseas disclosure of your personal information;

c)        how you may access and correct the personal informationwe hold about you; and

d)       how you may lodge a complaint about a breach of the APPs, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

  1. CONTACT

7.1      Please forward all correspondence in respect of this Personal Information Collection Statementto:

Caroline Venn

Southern Cross Ceramics

28 Dunlop Road

Mulgrave

Victoria 3170

P: +61 3 9561 9911

E:carolinevenn@scceramics.com]

  1. INTERPRETATION + DEFINITIONS

8.1      Personal pronouns:  Except where the context otherwise provides or requires:

a)        the terms weusor ourrefers to Southern Cross Ceramics Pty Ltd (ACN 006 711 646) trading as Southern Cross Ceramics, Southern Cross Splashbacks and Sanctuary Makers of 28 Dunlop Road, Mulgrave, Victoria 3170,Australia); and

b)       the terms youor yourrefers to a user of the Platform and/or a customer to whom we provide the Products and Services.

8.2      Terms italicised and defined in the Privacy Act have the meaning given to them in the Privacy Act.

8.3      Defined terms:In this Personal Information Collection Statement unless otherwise provided, the following terms shall have their meaning as specified:

APPsmeans any of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act.

Client information has the meaning given to that term in our Privacy Policy.

Contact information has the meaning given to that term in our Privacy Policy.

Financial information has the meaning given to that term in our Privacy Policy.

Identity information has the meaning given to that term in our Privacy Policy.

Marketing and Communications informationhas the meaning given to that term in our Privacy Policy.

Platformsmeans all or any of the relevant platforms, electronic interfaces and websites that are owned, provided and/or operated from time to time by us (including but not limited to the Website), regardless of how those websites are accessed by users (including via the internet, mobile phone, mobile applications or any other device or other means).

Personal Information Collection Statementmeans this personal information collection statement.

Primary and Secondary Purposes means any of the primary and secondary purposes listed at clause 2.1.

Privacy Actmeansthe Privacy Act 1988(Cth) as amended from time to time.

Privacy Policymeans our privacy policy as amended from time to time.

Productsmeans tailor made ceramic tiles (made by Southern Cross Ceramics in Australia) and stone and mosaic products (imported from China).

Profile information has the meaning given to that term in our Privacy Policy.

Servicesmeans ceramic tile, design consultations, installation and other services as may be provided from time to time.

Technical has the meaning given to that term in our Privacy Policy.

Transaction informationhas the meaning given to that term in our Privacy Policy.

Websitemeanshttp://www.southerncrossceramics.com/Home.aspx,http://www.southerncrosssplashbacks.com/or http://www.sanctuarymakers.com/(as applicable),

and all relevant sub-domains.

top